Holy week on skates with the 28th edition of the Latin Cup

The Under 23 National Teams of Portugal, Spain, Italy and France will be on the rink from tomorrow, Friday, March 30, to Sunday, April 1 competing for the 28th Latin Cup. The venue of the tournament is the Brockus sports hall in Saint-Omer in the north east of France. 
The Latin Cup is held every two years; in 2016 it was played in Follonica (Italy) where Portugal won, Italy got the silver medal and Spain the bronze medal.
In the last years, the Latin Cup has become one of the most interesting tournaments in junior rink hockey. Most of the players playing in it are used to play in the most relevant clubs of Europe, assuring a very high technical level.
The Latin Cup is assigned after three days of competitions to the team that collect the maximum of points in a single robin tournament.
All the six games scheduled will be broadcast live on Cers-RH website www.cers-rinkhockey.eu 
Four referees have been appointed for the Latin Cup: Joaquim Pinto (Portugal), Pascal Hanras (France), Ulderico Barbarisi (Italy), Alberto Lopez (Spain)

LATIN CUP SCHEDULE
FRIDAY, MARCH 30
7.00 PM CET – Italy vs Spain
9.00 PM CET – France vs Portugal

SATURDAY, MARCH 31
6.30 PM CET – Spain vs Portugal
8.30 PM CET – Italy vs France

SUNDAY, APRIL 1
6.30 PM CET – Portugal vs Italy
8.30 PM CET – Spain vs France

LATIN CUP – THE TEAMS
FRANCE: Kevin Correia (Noisy), Llioun Debrouver (La Vendeenne), Quentin Podevin (St.Omer), Remi Herman (Merignac), Roberto Di Benedetto (Lleida), Antoine Le Berre (Merignac), Bruno Di Benedetto (Lleida), Nathan Gefflot (La Vendeenne), Fabien Barengo (Noisy), Carlo Di Benedetto (Liceo). Coach: Fabien Savreux.
ITALY: Bruno Sgaria (Breganze), Alberto Greco (Trissino), Nicolas Barbieri (Bassano), Francesco Compagno (Lodi), Matteo Zucchetti (Monza), Daviden Gavioli (Viareggio), Giulio Cocco (Lodi), Andrea Scuccato (Bassano), Giacomo Maremmani (Forte dei Marmi), Mattia Verona (Lodi). Coach: Massimo Mariotti.
PORTUGAL: Alejandro Edo (Barcelona), Pedro Freitas (Espinho), Alvaro Morais (Porto), Carlos Lourero (Braga), Gonçalo Pinto (Lodi), Gonçalo Nunes (Paço de Arcos), Gonçalo Meira (Braga), Luis Melo (Valongo), Miguel Vieira (Benfica), Pedro Batista (Monza). Coach: Luis Senica.
SPAIN: Blai Roca (Voltregà), Ignacio Alabart (Barcelona), Neil Roca (Noia), Sergi Aragones (Noia), Sergi Llorca (Noia), Roger Acsensi (Caldes), Cesar Carballeira (Liceo), Ferran Font (Sporting CP), Pol Manrubia (Vic), Marti Serra (Vic). Coach: Alejandro Dominguez.

LATIN CUP – LIST OF CHAMPIONS

LATIN CUP – LIST OF CHAMPIONS
YEAR VENUE GOLD SILVER BRONZE 4th
2016 Follonica (I) Portugal Italy Spain France
2014 Viana Do Castelo (P) Portugal Spain France Italy
2012 Vilanova  (E) Spain Portugal France Italy
2010 Coutras (F) Spain Portugal Italy France
2008 Coimbra (P) Portugal Spain Italy France
2006 Viareggio (I) Spain Portugal Italy France
2004 Guimaraes (P) Spain Portugal Italy France
2003 Alcobaca (P) Portugal Spain Italy France
2002 Sintra (P) Portugal Spain Italy France
2000 Ponta Delgada (P) Spain Portugal Italy France
1999 Pico-Acores (P) Spain Portugal Italy France
1998 Tavira (P) Portugal Spain France Italy
1997 Olhao (P) Spain Portugal France Italy
1996 Portimao (P) Spain Portugal Italy France
1995 Tavira (P) Spain Portugal Italy France
1990 Anadia (P) Italy Portugal Spain France
1989 Anadia (P) Portugal Italy Spain France
1988 Anadia (P) Portugal Italy Spain France
1987 Anadia (P) Italy Portugal Spain France
1963 Bologna (I) Spain Portugal Italy France
1962 Porto (P) Portugal Spain Italy France
1961 Barcelona (E) Portugal Spain Italy France
1960 Nantes (F) Portugal Spain Italy France
1959 Lisboa (P) Portugal Spain Italy France
1958 Barcelona (E) Spain Portugal Italy France
1957 Bologna (I) Portugal Italy Spain France
1956 Paris (F) Italy Portugal Spain France